English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
end-use condition [correct, standardized]
DEF: end-use conditions: The intended conditions to which an item will be subjected during its normal working life, when used in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions.
OBS: end-use condition: The plural form of this term (end-use conditions) and the plural definition have been standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
condition d’utilisation finale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: conditions d'utilisation finale : Conditions prévues auxquelles un objet sera soumis pendant sa durée d'utilisation normale s'il est utilisé selon les recommandations du constructeur.
OBS: condition d'utilisation finale : Le terme au pluriel (conditions d'utilisation finale) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'ISO.