English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Penal Law)
trademark misuse [correct]; misuse of trademark [correct]; misuse of a mark [correct]
DEF: A theoretical cause of action in which one claims that a trademark owner has used its trademark registration to unfairly promote its monopoly trademark rights.
CONT: [Ticketmaster v. Microsoft] Ticketmaster alleged misappropriation, misuse, dilution of its trademark, and unfair competition. This sort of misuse of trademark, however, does not include elements of false and misleading advertising, as does the misuse of the competitor's trademark in invisible meta-tags.
CONT: Registration presumably is a deterrent to the misuse of a mark and certainly provides significant defense if legal action against an infringer becomes necessary.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Droit pénal)
mauvais usage d’une marque de commerce [correct, masculine noun]; mauvais usage d’une marque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mauvais usage des marques de commerce publiées dans ce site ou d'autres éléments contenus dans ce site, sauf ceux autorisés dans cette section (mention légale) est strictement interdit.
CONT: [...] il vous est strictement interdit d'utiliser ou de faire un mauvais usage des marques de commerce apparaissant dans ce site Web ou de tout autre contenu de celui-ci.
CONT: Il est interdit de faire un mauvais usage d'une marque quelconque ou de tout autre matériel publié sur ce site.