English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
normal operating cell temperature [correct]; NOCT [correct]
DEF: The estimated temperature of a photovoltaic module when operating under 800 w/m² irradiance, 20°C ambient temperature and wind speed of 1 meter per second.
OBS: NOCT is used to estimate the nominal operating temperature of a module in its working environment.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
température d’utilisation de cellule [feminine noun]; TUC [correct, feminine noun]; température d’utilisation normale de la cellule [feminine noun]; NOCT [masculine noun]; NOCT
DEF: Température de la cellule (ou du module photovoltaïque) fonctionnant sous 800 W/m² de rayonnement, +20 °C de température ambiante et 1 m/s de circulation de l'air environnant ambiant.