English (Accounting)
useful life [correct]; estimated useful life [correct]; service life [correct]; useful life cycle [correct]
DEF: The period of time over which an individual or organization intends to use a capital asset or the number of production or other units expected to be obtained from the use of the asset.
OBS: Compare with "economic life" and "physical life".
French (Comptabilité)
durée de vie utile estimative [correct, feminine noun]; vie utile estimative [correct, feminine noun]; durée de vie utile [correct, feminine noun]; durée d’utilisation prévue [correct, feminine noun]; vie utile [correct, feminine noun]; durée d’utilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période estimative au cours de laquelle un bien est censé servir à l'entité ou nombre estimatif d'unités d'œuvre que l'entité pourra tirer d'une immobilisation.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
duración del servicio [feminine noun]; duración de la prestación del servicio [feminine noun]; duración media del activo [feminine noun]