English (Urban Planning)
land-use regulations [plural]; land use regulations [plural]
DEF: Zoning, official maps, and subdivision regulations to guide or control land development.
CONT: Hawes ... gives only cursory references to the role of building and land-use regulation in shaping apartment house design....
French (Aménagement urbain)
règles d’utilisation du sol [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des dispositions ayant pour objet de définir l'implantation des constructions, leur nature, leur volume, leur aspect, leur environnement, établies en fonction de la destination de ces constructions et de considérations impératives d'intérêt général.