English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
land use map [correct, officially approved]; land-use map [correct]; map of land use [correct]
DEF: [A] map showing by means of a coding system the various purposes for which parcels of land are being used by man.
OBS: land use map: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: land use map: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
carte d’utilisation du sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; carte d’utilisation des sols [correct, feminine noun]; CUS [correct, feminine noun]; CUS; carte sur l’utilisation des sols [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte thématique de la couverture physique de la surface terrestre décrivant la fonction socioéconomique des surfaces : agriculture, habitat, commerce et industrie, protection de l'environnement.
OBS: carte sur l'utilisation des sols : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: carte d'utilisation du sol : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía; Teledetección)
mapa de uso del suelo [correct, masculine noun]