English (Environmental Management)
land use change [correct]; change in land use [correct]
DEF: A change in the use or management of land by humans, which may lead to a change in land cover.
CONT: Land use and land cover change is the major direct human cause of disequilibrium, and encompasses deforestation and forest degradation, changes in agricultural practices, reforestation and afforestation, and changes in ecosystem management and fire management. Currently, the most important factors are the rapid clearing of tropical forests (a large source of CO2 to the atmosphere), the abandonment of agricultural land and the increase in forest land in northen temperate regions (a major land carbon sink for CO2).
French (Gestion environnementale)
changement d’affectation des terres [correct, masculine noun]; évolution de l'utilisation des sols [feminine noun]
DEF: Changement de l'affectation ou de la gestion des terres par les humains, pouvant entraîner un changement de la couverture terrestre.
CONT: L'utilisation des terres (forêt, agriculture,...) et le changement d'affectation des terres (transformation d'un champ cultivé en prairie...) ont une influence sur le stockage (ou la «séquestration») du carbone par les végétaux et donc sur le réchauffement climatique.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
cambio en el uso de la tierra [masculine noun]