English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
surface safety valve [correct]
DEF: A valve mounted in the Christmas tree assembly that stops the flow of fluids from the well if damage occurs to the assembly.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
vanne maîtresse [feminine noun]; vanne de sécurité de surface [feminine noun]