English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Systems)
bleed air shut-off valve [correct, officially approved]
OBS: bleed air shut-off valve: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Hélicoptères (Militaire); Circuits des aéronefs)
vanne d’arrêt de prélèvement d’air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vanne d'arrêt de prélèvement d'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.