English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Construction Engineering (Military); Land Equipment (Military))
armoured vehicle-launched bridge [correct, NATO, standardized]; AVLB [correct, NATO, standardized]; armoured vehicle launched bridge [correct, officially approved]; AVLB [correct, officially approved]; AVLB; bridge layer tank [correct]; BLT [correct]; BLT
OBS: armoured vehicle launched bridge: A misnomer well established in usage. It can refer indifferently to the specialized armoured vehicle chassis or to the bridge carried on the chassis or to both together.
OBS: armoured vehicle launched bridge; AVLB: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: armoured vehicle-launched bridge; AVLB: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Génie construction (Militaire); Matériel terrestre (Militaire))
char poseur de pont [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CPP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véhicule blindé poseur de ponts [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VBPP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VBPP
DEF: Char dont la caisse a été modifiée et qui est utilisé pour le transport et la pose d'un pont.
OBS: char poseur de pont; CPP : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: char poseur de pont; CPP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: véhicule blindé poseur de ponts; VBPP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.