English (Computer Graphics; Telecommunications Transmission; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
video buffering verifier [correct]; VBV [correct]
DEF: A hypothetical decoder that is conceptually connected to the output of the encoder. Its purpose is to provide a constraint on the variability of the data rate that an encoder or editing process may produce.
French (Infographie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
vérificateur de tamponnage vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; VBV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décodeur hypothétique, théoriquement connecté à la sortie du codeur. Son objet est de restreindre la variabilité du débit binaire qu'un codeur ou qu'un processus d'édition peuvent produire.
OBS: vidéo.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Técnicas de video)
verificador de búfer de vídeo [correct, masculine noun]