English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
visual climb over the airport [correct, standardized]; VCOA [correct, standardized]
DEF: An IFR [instrument flight rules] obstacle departure procedure in which the pilot must maintain certain visual references with the ground and obstacles until reaching a given altitude over the aerodrome.
OBS: visual climb over the airport; VCOA: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
montée à vue au-dessus de l’aéroport [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; VCOA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure de départ avec obstacle IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] durant laquelle le pilote doit conserver certains repères visuels avec le sol et les obstacles jusqu'à ce que l'aéronef atteigne une altitude donnée au-dessus de l'aérodrome.
OBS: montée à vue au-dessus de l'aéroport; VCOA : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.