English (Cattle Raising)
milk-fed calf [correct]
CONT: In Quebec, two types of calves are destined for veal production: grain-fed calves and milk-fed calves. The distinction comes mainly from how the calves are fed, one being fed mostly grain, and the other milk.
French (Élevage des bovins)
veau de lait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le veau de lait est abattu alors qu'il a entre 18 et 20 semaines, et qu'il pèse environ 450 lbs. Le veau de grain, pour sa part, est un peu plus âgé, soit environ 25 semaines, et il pèse autour de 610 lbs.