English (Cattle Raising)
preconditioned calf [correct]; pre-conditioned calf [correct]
CONT: Typically, preconditioned calves are: at least 4 months of age at weaning; weaned for a minimum of 45 days prior to sale or shipment; accustomed to eating from a feedbunk; and vaccinated, castrated, dehorned, and treated for parasites at least 3 weeks prior to sale.
French (Élevage des bovins)
veau préconditionné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Veau d'embouche mâle ou femelle, vacciné, castré, écorné, vermifugé et sevré depuis au moins 40 jours.