English (Animal Husbandry)
growing calf [correct]
CONT: The cow should be in good body condition (BCS 6.0) at calving which will result in a thrifty calf, and will increase the level of colostrum produced. This will improve general thrift of the calf throughout its early life. The growing calf should receive adequate nutrition to maintain a body condition of 5.0 - 6.0, which will result in an adequate weaning weight, but which will not result in an overly-fat heifer. Fat heifers have reduced milk production later in life and this condition should be avoided. While creep feeding is rarely ever recommended due to high cost and minimal returns, it is still done in some situations. This practice may result in excessively fat heifers and should be discouraged. The heifer needs to weigh at leat 450 lbs at 8 months to continue through the cycle and meet the target weights without needing a high level of nutrition.
French (Élevage des animaux)
veau en croissance [masculine noun]