English (Cattle Raising)
heifer [correct]; heifer calf [correct]
DEF: One that has never borne young or developed the proportions of a mature cow used especially in the meat trade.
CONT: A young animal is called a calf for the first year. A female is a heifer calf ...
French (Élevage des bovins)
génisse [correct, feminine noun]; taure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Jeune vache qui n'a pas encore vêlé [...]
CONT: On distingue deux types de génisses : la génisse d'élevage, destinée au renouvellement du troupeau, et la génisse de boucherie, destinée à la production de viande.
OBS: taure : au Québec, le terme «taure» désigne une génisse d'un an et plus.
Spanish (Cría de ganado bovino)
ternera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cría hembra de la vaca.