English (Recipes)
veal Marengo [correct]
CONT: Veal Marengo. "Marengo" refers to meat dishes cooked in a combination of onions, tomatoes, wine and mushrooms. Named for the village of Marengo in the Piedmont region of northwestern Italy, this dish treats tender veal with a rich but not overpowering sauce.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
veau Marengo [correct, masculine noun]; veau marengo [correct, masculine noun]; veau à la marengo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] veau [détaillé] en morceaux et cuits dans une sauce à base de vin blanc, d'un fond de veau lié, de tomates et garnie de champignons.