English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.); Conservation and Repair of Books)
rough calf [correct]; reverse calf [correct]
DEF: A tanned calfskin used with the flesh side outermost to bind books.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir); Entretien des livres)
veau retourné [correct, masculine noun]