English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
expression vector [correct]
DEF: Cloning vehicle designed to promote the expression of gene inserts.
OBS: Typically, a restriction fragment carrying the regulatory sequences of a gene is ligated to a plasmid containing a restriction fragment possessing the gene but lacking its regulatory sequences. The plasmid with this new combination of DNA sequences is then cloned under circumstances that promote the expression of the gene under the control of the regulatory sequences.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
vecteur d’expression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vecteur de clonage portant une cassette qui permet d'obtenir une expression forte et stable d'une gène cloné à son niveau.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
vector de expresión [correct, masculine noun]