English (Physics; Computer Mathematics)
vector quantity [correct, standardized]; vector [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A quantity that has magnitude, direction, and sense, and can, therefore, be expressed graphically.
OBS: vector quantity; vector: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: vector: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Physique; Mathématiques informatiques)
grandeur vectorielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; vecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; quantité vectorielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité qui a une intensité, une direction, un sens et peut aussi être exprimée graphiquement.
OBS: grandeur vectorielle; vecteur : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: grandeur vectorielle; vecteur : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Física; Matemáticas para computación)
vector [correct, masculine noun]; cantidad vectorial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad que tiene magnitud, dirección y sentido.
CONT: Un vector se caracteriza por su origen, su dirección (que es la del segmento de recta), su sentido (representado por una punta de saeta en el correspondiente extremo de la recta), su magnitud (largo del segmento).