English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Non-Surgical Treatment)
vector [correct]
CONT: [Alternative vector systems] include both viral and nonviral approaches to accomplish gene transfer. In both of these approaches, the goal is to develop a system that can deliver genes in vivo after systemic administration. This development is a step toward deriving a "targetable-injectable" vector - a vector that can deliver therapeutic genes selectively to target cells after direct, in vivo administration.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
vecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des vecteurs de synthèse pour la thérapie génique. [...] Les vecteurs envisagés actuellement sont des virus recombinants, rendus non pathogènes en remplaçant certaines séquences d'acide nucléique par celles à introduire dans la cellule.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Tratamiento sin cirugía)
vector [masculine noun]
DEF: Medio móvil que sirve de transporte.