English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Spacecraft)
local gravity vector [correct]
CONT: IMU (Inertial Measurement Unit) Test. A common method to align the vehicle's IMU to "the world" is by measuring the local gravity vector with the IMU's accelerometers and comparing it to the theoretical local gravity vector. The angle between the 2 vectors is the vehicle's tilt angle.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Engins spatiaux)
vecteur de gravité local [masculine noun]