English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Atomic Physics; Physics of Solids)
translation vector [correct]
CONT: Translation Vectors ... A lattice can be mathematically described by a set of primitive translation vectors denoted by a1, a2, and a3 ... A lattice translation operation is defined as the displacement of a crystal by a crystal translation vector.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique atomique; Physique des solides)
vecteur de translation [correct, masculine noun]; vecteur de déplacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une structure cristalline composée d'atomes disposés en un réseau géométrique de points, grandeur orientée permettant le passage d'un point d'origine dénommé nœud du réseau à un autre nœud ou point d'arrivée, par la translation.