English (Statistics; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
joint likelihood vector [correct, NATO, standardized]; JLV [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Within [the] IDCP [identification data combining process], the fusion sub-function accepts data in likelihood vector format from each of the source types and fuses these using Bayesian inference in order to provide a joint likelihood vector (JLV), the elements of which represent posterior probabilities.
OBS: joint likelihood vector; JLV: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Statistique; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
vecteur de vraisemblance commun [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; JLV [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: vecteur de vraisemblance commun; JLV : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.