English (Pricing (Rail Transport); Pricing (Water Transport); Pricing (Road Transport))
transportation token [correct]; transit token [correct]; vecture [correct, noun]
DEF: A token used to pay the fare or toll on a bus, ferry, train, bridge, causeway, tunnel, or highway.
OBS: The Bout de l'Isle tokens are Canada's earliest.
French (Tarification (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par eau); Tarification (Transport routier))
jeton de transport [correct, masculine noun]; vecteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Jeton utilisé pour payer le tarif sur un train, un autobus ou un traversier, ou pour utiliser un pont, un tunnel, une autoroute ou une jetée.