English (Geophysics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
seismic slip vector [correct]
CONT: Bruns (1983) considered that [the Yakutat Block] is currently moving with the Pacific Plate so that the Fairweather Fault represents the Pacific-America Plate boundary. However, Perez and Jacob (1980) calculated seismic slip vectors which suggest 5 to 20 mm/a 030° convergence between the Pacific Plate and the Yakutat Block.
OBS: seismic slip vector: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
vecteur glissement sismique [correct, masculine noun]; vecteur de glissement sismique [masculine noun]; vecteur glissement de séismes [masculine noun]
OBS: vecteur de glissement sismique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.