English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
velveret [correct]; velverett [correct]; velverette [correct]
CONT: velveret. Also velverett ... velverette. A variety of fustian with a velvet surface ... The Cotton Trade..has been greatly improved of late by the invention of velverets. Cotton velvets, velveteens, velverets ... and other cotton piece goods. The cotton stuffs called corduroy, velverett ... used for men's wearing apparel ... Plain velveret, cord and velveret ... Velveret, an inferior sort of velvet, employed for trimmings, the web of which is of cotton, and the pile of silk.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
velours de coton [correct, masculine noun]; velours anglais [masculine noun]