English (Tort Law (common law); Constitutional Law)
boroughmonger [correct]; borough-monger [correct]
DEF: One who buys or sells the parliamentary seats of boroughs in England.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit constitutionnel)
électeur vénal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Celui qui vendait son droit de vote dans les bourgs pourris.