English (School and School-Related Administration; Educational Institutions)
transfer student [correct]; migrant student [correct, United States]
OBS: a student who has withdrawn from one college and applies for admission to another; sometimes applied to students moving from one college to another within a university.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Établissements d'enseignement)
candidat venant d’une autre université [correct, masculine noun]; candidate venant d’une autre université [correct, feminine noun]; candidat d’une autre université [correct, masculine noun]; candidate d’une autre université [correct, feminine noun]; étudiant transféré [masculine noun]; étudiante transférée [feminine noun]
OBS: Les candidats d'autres universités sont admissibles à condition que leur dossier scolaire rencontre les exigences d'admission et de promotion de l'Université (d'Ottawa) et que leur dossier démontre qu'ils sont réadmissibles, sans condition à l'université qu'ils fréquentaient.