English (Loans; Financial and Budgetary Management)
maturing debt [correct]
CONT: With respect to federal debt charges, the initial stock of debt is subject to an average interest rate that is assumed to gradually increase from about 4 per cent in 2018–19 to 5 per cent by 2027–28 (to account for the fact that maturing debt will have to be renewed at increasingly higher rates) and remain constant thereafter.
OBS: maturing debt: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dette arrivant à échéance [correct, feminine noun]; dette venant à échéance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne les frais de la dette fédérale, l'encours initial de la dette est assorti d'un taux d'intérêt moyen qui devrait passer graduellement d'environ 4 % en 2018-2019 à 5 % en 2027-2028 (compte tenu du fait que la dette arrivant à échéance devra être renouvelée à des taux toujours plus élevés), et demeurer constant par la suite.
OBS: dette venant à échéance : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.