English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
covered put writer [correct]; covered put seller [correct]
DEF: A writer of a put who, so long as he remains obligated as a writer, holds on a share-for-share basis, a put of the same class as the put written where the exercise price of the put held is equal to or greater than the exercise price of the put written.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
vendeur d’options de vente couvertes [correct, masculine noun]; vendeur d’option de vente couverte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vendeur d'une option de vente qui, tant qu'il demeure engagé en tant que vendeur, détient, action pour action, une option de même catégorie que l'option vendue où le prix de levée de l'option de vente détenue est égal ou supérieur au prix de levée de l'option de vente vendue.