English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
currency options writer [correct]; currency options seller [correct]
CONT: ... a currency options writer should estimate the duration of an expected stable period before selecting an expiration month. Furthermore, the passage of time works against an option buyer and in favor of an option seller. As the time remaining to expiration of an option decreases, the buyer's option contract decreases in value, all other factors remaining unchanged.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
vendeur d’options sur devises [correct, masculine noun]; vendeur d’option sur devises [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le vendeur d'une option sur devises qui prévoit une période stable doit savoir en jauger la durée avant de choisir le mois d'échéance. Le temps joue en faveur du vendeur d'une option et contre l'acheteur. Si tous les autres facteurs demeurent constants, la valeur du contrat d'option de l'acheteur diminuera à mesure que l'échéance approchera.