English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
option writer [correct]; options writer [correct]; writer of an option [correct]; option seller [correct]; options seller [correct]; seller of an option [correct]
DEF: The person who has written an option, and has thereby undertaken with the Clearing Corporation to deliver, in the case of a call, or to purchase, in the case of a put, the underlying security in accordance with the terms of the option.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
vendeur d’une option [correct, masculine noun]; vendeur d'option [correct, masculine noun]; vendeur d’options [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui, après avoir conclu l'opération de vente d'un contrat d'option et en avoir encaissé la prime, a l'obligation d'exécuter la transaction convenue dans le contrat d'option si l'acheteur de l'option décide d'exercer son droit.