English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
call seller [correct]; call option seller [correct]; call option writer [correct]; call writer [correct]
CONT: Note, however, that an option seller's risks are potentially large since a call seller may be obliged to sell the underlying currency at a price well below the market (spot) price while a put option writer could be forced to buy the underlying currency at a price significantly above the going market price.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
vendeur d’options d’achat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a lieu de noter que les risques du vendeur d'option sont élevés puisque le vendeur de l'option d'achat peut se voir obligé de vendre la devise sous option à un cours bien inférieur à celui du marché des changes, et que le vendeur de l'option de vente risque de devoir acheter la devise sous option à un cours excédant de beaucoup celui du marché des changes.