English (Nervous System)
fourth ventricle [correct]; IVth ventricle [correct]; IV ventricle [correct]; fourth ventricle of cerebrum [correct]; ventriculus quartus [Latin]; ventriculus quartus cerebri [Latin]
DEF: A diamond-shaped cavity (rhomboid fossa), located in the dorsal pons and dorsal anterior part of the medulla oblongata.
French (Système nerveux)
quatrième ventricule [correct, masculine noun]; 4ème ventricule [correct]; ventriculus quartus [Latin]
DEF: Cavité du rhombencéphale comprise entre le bulbe, la protubérance et le cervelet, et se prolongeant jusqu'au canal épendymaire.