English (Botany)
common speedwell [correct]; gypsyweed [correct]
DEF: A plant of the family Scrophulariaceae (Plantaginaceae).
OBS: common speedwell: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
véronique officinale [correct, feminine noun]; herbe aux ladres [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; thé d’Europe [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
OBS: Plante de la famille Scrophulariaceae (Plantaginaceae).
OBS: véronique officinale : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).