English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production; Forage Crops)
faba bean [correct]; fava bean [correct]; field bean [correct]
CONT: The faba bean (Vicia faba minor) is an ancient, cultivated, small-seeded relative of the garden broadbean (V. faba major). It is thought to have originated in west or central Asia. The faba bean is grown mainly in Europe where it is primarily used as a livestock feed, however, it is an important winter crop for human consumption in the Middle East.
French (Botanique; Production légumière; Culture des plantes fourragères)
féverole à petits grains [correct, feminine noun]; féverole [correct, feminine noun]; fèverole à petits grains [feminine noun]; faverole à petits grains [feminine noun]; fèverole [feminine noun]; faverole [feminine noun]
CONT: La féverole (Vicia faba) est une légumineuse qui présente une assez grande variabilité morphologique (poids, forme, coloration de la graine, etc.). D'après la grosseur de la graine, on distingue classiquement trois sous-espèces : la féverole à petits grains (Vicia faba minor), la féverole à grains moyens (V. faba equina) et la féverole à gros grains, ou fève (V. faba major).
OBS: fèverole : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola; Cultivo de plantas forrajeras)
haba [feminine noun]