English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Plant Biology; Plant Diseases)
non-circulative virus [correct]
CONT: ...attributed a considerable reduction of the infection level of BGMV [bean golden mosaic virus], a circulative virus in B. tabaci, to an antifeedant activity of M. azedarach on the vector ... demonstrated that the antifeedant effect of M. azedarach extract was not effective enough to prevent transmission of a non-circulative virus by B. tabaci, probably because it could not prevent probing of the leaves by the insect. This antifeeding action seems to be very specific to B. tabaci because ... observed that the transmission of two viruses (circulative and non-circulative) by Myzus persicae was not affected by M. aedarach extracts.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biologie végétale; Maladies des plantes)
virus non circulant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus non persistant ou virus semi-persistant caractérisé, dans les deux cas, par son absence de pénétration dans le corps de l'insecte et une transmission assurée par les pièces buccales infectées de l'insecte.