English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Oil Refining)
viscosity breaking [correct]; visbreaking [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mild thermal cracking process where the lower molecular mass products are retained in the resulting product, thus reducing its viscosity when compared to the feedstock. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: visbreaking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Raffinage du pétrole)
viscoréduction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; réduction de viscosité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Craquage thermique peu sévère au cours duquel les produits de masse moléculaire plus basse sont maintenus dans le produit final, ce qui conduit à un abaissement de la viscosité par rapport à celle de la charge d'alimentation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Le terme «viscoréduction» est officiellement recommandé par le gouvernement français.
OBS: viscoréduction : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Refinación del petróleo)
reducción de la viscosidad [feminine noun]