English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Social Security and Employment Insurance)
voluntary separation incentive pay [correct]; VSIP [correct]
CONT: Voluntary separation incentive pay-VSIPs (also know as buyouts) are payments of up to $25,000 paid to encourage permanent employees to resign or retire. Eligible employees may separate from service voluntarily (either by retirement or resignation) to avoid or minimize the need for involuntary separations due to RIF or workforce restructuring.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
rémunération incitative au départ volontaire [correct, feminine noun]; rétribution incitative au départ volontaire [correct, feminine noun]; prime incitative au départ volontaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Montant forfaitaire offert par un employeur à tous les salariés permanents qui remplissent les conditions d'âge ou de service, s'ils acceptent de prendre leur retraite avant terme pour quitter définitivement leur emploi.