English (Human Behaviour; Anthropology)
voluntary burial [correct]; voluntary premature burial [correct]
CONT: Voluntary burial - On rare occasions, people have willingly arranged to be buried alive ... to survive such an event. In one story taking place around 1840 ... an Indian fakir [was] placed in a sealed bag in a wooden box in a vault. ... the entire burial was 40 days long. The Indian government has since made the act of voluntary premature burial illegal ...
French (Comportement humain; Anthropologie)
inhumation volontaire [correct, feminine noun]; enterrement volontaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Albert de Rochas rapporte des exemples de «la suspension volontaire de la vie et l’inhumation volontaire des fakirs» : en 1838, Haridès, âgé de trente ans, fut inhumé pendant dix mois avant de revenir à la vie.