English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Social Problems)
self-induced extreme intoxication [correct]
CONT: Self-induced extreme intoxication isn't just getting really drunk, or really high. It has a specific meaning. Extreme intoxication means that a person is so intoxicated that they are in a state of "automatism," meaning their actions are not considered voluntary or something they can control. Self-induced means that the person chose to consume substances, such as alcohol or drugs, that caused their intoxicated state.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Problèmes sociaux)
intoxication volontaire extrême [correct, feminine noun]