English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Protection of Life)
voluntary quarantine [correct]; self-quarantine [correct, noun]
DEF: A measure to prevent the spread of an infectious disease in which a healthy person who may have been exposed to an infected person chooses to isolate themselves.
CONT: People who have been exposed to the new coronavirus and who are at risk for coming down with COVID-19 might practice self-quarantine. Health experts recommend that self-quarantine lasts 14 days. Two weeks provides enough time ... to know whether or not they will become ill and be contagious to other people.
OBS: Not to be confused with self-isolation.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Sécurité des personnes)
quarantaine volontaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de prévention de la propagation d'une maladie infectieuse au cours de laquelle une personne en bonne santé potentiellement exposée à une personne infectée décide de s'isoler.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'auto-isolement.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Protección de las personas)
cuarentena voluntaria [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: No confundir con autoaislamiento.