English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Protection of Life)
self-isolation [correct]; voluntary isolation [correct]
DEF: A preventive measure against the spread of an infectious disease in which an infected person chooses to avoid contact with non-infected people during the communicable period of the disease.
CONT: Self-isolation means avoiding situations where you could infect other people. It is a good way to help prevent the spread of infections like COVID-19.
OBS: Not to be confused with voluntary quarantine.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Sécurité des personnes)
auto-isolement [correct, masculine noun]; isolement volontaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de prévention de la propagation d'une maladie infectieuse au cours de laquelle une personne infectée décide d'éviter les contacts avec les personnes non infectées pendant la période de transmissibilité de la maladie.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la quarantaine volontaire.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Protección de las personas)
autoaislamiento [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: No confundir con cuarentena voluntaria.