English (Transport of Goods; River and Sea Navigation; Naval Forces)
voluntary naval control of shipping [correct, NATO, standardized]; VNCS [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: voluntary naval control of shipping; VNCS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Transport de marchandises; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Forces navales)
contrôle naval volontaire de la navigation commerciale [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VNCS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: contrôle naval volontaire de la navigation commerciale; VNCS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.