English (Military Administration)
voluntary enlistment [correct]
CONT: The voluntary enlistment of Japanese-Canadians died down after the last members of 191st Battalion were accepted in early 1917.
French (Administration militaire)
enrôlement volontaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'enrôlement volontaire de Canadiens d'origine japonaise a cessé après l'acceptation des derniers membres du 191e Bataillon au début 1917.