English (Tort Law (common law))
voluntarily assume a risk [correct]
CONT: ... the conduct of the plaintiff should not be such as to bar his recovery, that is he must not be guilty of contributory negligence and he must not voluntarily assume the risk.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
accepter volontairement un risque [correct]
CONT: [...] le comportement du demandeur ne fait pas obstacle à sa demande, c'est-à-dire qu'il n'a pas commis de faute ni accepté volontairement le risque.