English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
voluntarily reavail oneself of the protection of the country of one's nationality [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
se réclamer de nouveau et volontairement de la protection du pays dont on a la nationalité [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.