English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
volte at the walk [correct]
CONT: With a young horse, you use an open rein to turn and hold your hands a bit further apart. The smallest volte on a collected horse is 6 m. Do a 3 m volte at the walk with lots of bend and flexion. This is good to slow a horse without using the brake. Use also action - reaction, he will soon find a good head position.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
volte au pas [correct, feminine noun]