English (Political Science (General))
flip-flop [correct]
DEF: A sudden or unexpected reversal, as of direction, belief, attitude, or policy.
CONT: Politicians do or make flip-flops on issues after hearing from the people.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
volte-face [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brusque changement d'opinion, de manière d'agir : Les volte-face d'un homme politique.
Spanish (Ciencias políticas (Generalidades))
cambio radical de política [correct, masculine noun]; giro político [correct, masculine noun]