English (General Vocabulary)
bit flip [correct, noun]
DEF: Radical personality change.
CONT: (In computerese), someone who goes from being a born-again Christian to a biker is said to have done a real bit flip.
French (Vocabulaire général)
volte-face [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement brusque et total d'opinion, d'attitude.
CONT: De subites volte-face.