English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
dry-well [correct, standardized]; drywell [correct]
DEF: The space in the reactor containment into which steam will expand when accidentally released from the primary coolant circuit.
OBS: dry-well: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
volume d’expansion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; puits sec [masculine noun]
DEF: Région de l'enceinte de confinement d'un réacteur dans laquelle la vapeur peut se détendre lors d'un échappement accidentel du circuit primaire de refroidissement.
OBS: volume d'expansion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.