English (Measuring Instruments; Acoustics (Physics))
conversational gain [correct]
DEF: A measure of how much louder the sound is than a normal face-to-face conversation at a distance of one meter.
French (Appareils de mesure; Acoustique (Physique))
gain du volume d’une conversation [masculine noun]