English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radiotelephony; Air Transport)
automatic volume control [correct]; avc [correct]
DEF: A self-acting device which maintains the output of a radio receiver or amplifier substantially constant within relatively narrow limits while the input voltage varies over a wide range.
OBS: In FM receivers, this device is called the automatic gain control (agc) because, unlike the AM receiver, the volume at the output is not directly related to the incoming signal strength.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radiotéléphonie; Transport aérien)
commande automatique de volume [correct, feminine noun]; C.A.V. [correct]; antifading [correct]; contrôle automatique de volume [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur automatique de volume [masculine noun]; régulation automatique de volume [feminine noun]; régulateur automatique d’amplification [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: [Dans un récepteur AM] Dispositif qui permet d'obtenir une puissance d'écoute indépendante des variations de propagation dues au fading.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Radiotelefonía; Transporte aéreo)
control automático de volumen [correct, masculine noun]