English (Martial Arts)
ne-waza [correct]; groundwork [correct]; ground work [correct]; ground techniques [correct]; grappling techniques [correct]
CONT: JUDO. Groundwork (newaza) [ne-waza] is a speciality of some judoka. It involves strangleholds, armlocks and other techniques. Combatants may apply ground techniques if the attacker moves straight into newaza after throwing his opponent or when a fighter falls or after a stranglehold or lock has been applied in a standing position.
French (Arts martiaux)
ne-waza [correct, see observation]; combat au sol [correct, masculine noun]; travail au sol [masculine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «katame-waza».
OBS: Généralement, la plupart des termes japonais en judo s'emploient au masculin, mais il y a des exceptions.