English (Astronautics)
weightless environment training facility [correct, officially approved]; WETF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Weightless Environment Training Facility (WETF)... consists of a water-filled pool with dimensions of 25 ft. (depth) x 78 ft. (length) x 33 ft. (width). Also included, is a urification system, environmental controls, television monitoring, a 5-ton capacity overhead crane, a test director, and medical support personnel ... The WETF is a controlled neutral buoyancy facility used to simulate the conditions of weightlessness for astronaut training. It provides for the evaluation of body restraints, handholds, and extravehicular activity (EVA) equipment; for the development of crew procedures and for the determination of EVA capabilities and workload limits. The facility provides high fidelity simulations of crew on-orbit operations in a controlled environment and substantially reduces human risks when performing EVA operations.
OBS: weightless environment training facility; WETF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
centre d’entraînement en impesanteur [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; WETF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; centre d’entraînement WETF [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: À la NASA, les astronautes s'entraînent dans un caisson aquatique où sont simulées les conditions d'impesanteur.
OBS: centre d'entraînement en impesanteur; WETF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).