English (Mixed Drinks)
highball [generic]
DEF: A drink of spirituous liquor mixed with water or more often a carbonated beverage (as seltzer or ginger ale) and served in a tall glass usually with ice.
French (Cocktails)
whisky soda [masculine noun, specific]
CONT: highball. Whisky servi avec de l'eau et de la glace, whisky soda.
OBS: Pluriel : des whiskys; des whiskies.
OBS: whisky (sing.); whiskys (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2006).