English (Viral Diseases)
xenotropic murine leukemia virus-related virus [correct]; XMRV [correct]
CONT: Canadian Blood Services is undertaking a deferral to protect blood product recipients from any potential risk that could come from a link between Xenotropic Murine Leukemia Virus-Related Virus (XMRV) and Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS).
OBS: XMRV is a type of retrovirus originating in mice ("murine" relates to mice).
French (Maladies virales)
virus apparenté aux virus de la leucémie murine xénotrope [correct, masculine noun]; XMRV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Société canadienne du sang annonce une nouvelle exclusion qui vise à protéger les receveurs de produits sanguins de tout risque potentiel pouvant résulter d'un lien entre le virus apparenté aux virus de la leucémie murine xénotrope (XMRV) et le syndrome de fatigue chronique (SFC).
OBS: Le XMRV est un rétrovirus de la souris (l'adjectif «murine» fait référence à la souris).