English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
satellite altimetry [correct]
DEF: The determination of surface elevation by use of a radar altimeter placed on a satellite.
OBS: Over the ocean, the topography can be used to infer ocean currents.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
altimétrie satellitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure par radar embarqué de la distance entre un satellite et la surface de la mer.