English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
stand-alone wind turbine [correct]; stand-alone wind machine [correct]; non grid-connected wind turbine [correct]; stand alone wind turbine
DEF: A wind machine which operates without being connected to a power (electricity) grid, for example one that charges batteries or runs in parallel with a diesel generator.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne autonome [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne en mode isolé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne pouvant fonctionner sans être reliée à un réseau électrique, notamment les modèles couplés avec une génératrice diesel ou chargeant des accumulateurs électriques (batteries).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador autónomo [correct, masculine noun]; turbina eólica autónoma [correct, feminine noun]