English (Dentistry)
periodontics [correct]; periodontology [correct]; periodontia [correct]
DEF: The branch of dentistry concerned by the study of normal periodontal tissues and with the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of periodontal diseases.
French (Dentisterie)
parodontologie [correct, feminine noun]; périodontie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'odontostomatologie qui intéresse plus particulièrement les structures, les fonctions, les maladies et le traitement du parodonte.
Spanish (Odontología)
periodoncia [correct, feminine noun]; periodontología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la odontología que estudia la prevención y el tratamiento de enfermedades que afectan el periodonto.