English (Food Industries; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Special-Language Phraseology)
foreign odours and flavours [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]
DEF: The odours and flavours that are due to the action of foreign bodies or products and that modify the organoleptic attributes of the product concerned.
OBS: foreign odours and flavours: The singular form of the expression (foreign odour and flavour) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
odeurs et saveurs étrangères [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Odeurs et saveurs qui se sont manifestement développées sous l'action d'un corps ou d'un produit étranger et qui modifient les propriétés organoleptiques du produit considéré.
OBS: odeurs et saveurs étrangères : L'expression au singulier (odeur et saveur étrangères) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisées par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
olores y sabores extraños [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Olores y sabores debidos a la acción de cuerpos o productos extraños y que modifican los atributos sensoriales del producto en cuestión.