English (Silviculture; Environmental Management)
line-intercept method [correct]
DEF: The sampling of vegetation by recording the plants intercepted by a measured line set close to the ground, or by vertical projection from the line.
French (Sylviculture; Gestion environnementale)
échantillonnage linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'échantillonnage qui consiste à noter les plantes observées le long d'une ligne graduée placée au sol : par ex. s'il s'agit d'observer une régénération c'est un échantillonnage linéaire de régénération.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Gestión del medio ambiente)
muestreo lineal [correct, masculine noun]