English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
plain edge [correct]
DEF: The smooth edge of a coin without reeding.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
tranche lisse [correct, feminine noun]; tranche unie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tranche d'une pièce de monnaie sans dessin, inscription ou cannelure.
Spanish (Acuñación de moneda; Monedas y billetes; Numismática)
canto liso [correct, masculine noun]