English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Tire Manufacturing)
camelback [correct, see observation, standardized]; tread rubber [see observation]
DEF: Tread-type rubber compound extruded in a variety of thicknesses and widths for use in tyre retreading. The standard section is in the shape of a regular trapezium, but variations are made to suit particular types of tyre and different makes of moulding equipment. The name is derived from the shape of the section which resembles the hump of a camel ...
OBS: The use of the name camelback is now deprecated in favour of "tread rubber", which in certain contexts can be ambiguous.
OBS: camelback: term standardized by ISO.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Fabrication des pneumatiques)
croissant pour rechapage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bande de rechapage [feminine noun]; profilé de rechapage [masculine noun]; croissant de rechapage [masculine noun]; KM [jargon]
DEF: Bande de gomme extrudée destinée à constituer la bande de roulement. Appelée plus couramment KM.
OBS: croissant pour rechapage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Fabricación de neumáticos)
banda para recauchutaje [feminine noun]