English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
benzyl butyl benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate [correct]; benzyl butyl phthalate [correct]; BBP [see observation]; BBP; butyl benzyl phthalate [see observation]; butylbenzyl phthalate [see observation]; BBP [see observation]; BBP
DEF: [A] plasticizer for polyvinyl and cellulosic resins ...
OBS: benzyl butyl benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: BBP: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: butyl benzyl phthalate: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H9OOCC6H4COOC7H7
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
benzène-1,2-dicarboxylate de benzyle et de butyle [correct, masculine noun]; phtalate de benzyle et de butyle [correct, masculine noun]; BBP [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; PBB [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; BBP; phthalate de butyle et de benzyle [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; phtalate de butylbenzyle [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: benzène-1,2-dicarboxylate de benzyle et de butyle : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur cette fiche.
OBS: BBP; PBB : abréviations reconnues, encore utilisées de nos jours; ne pas les employer seules pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: phtalate de butyle et de benzyle : forme fautive.
OBS: phtalate de butylbenzyle : nom ambigu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H9OOCC6H4COOC7H7
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
ftalato de butilbencilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : C4H9OOCC6H4COOC7H7