English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
tannic acid [correct]; pentadigalloylglucose [correct]
DEF: Yellowish-white to light-brown amorphous powder or flakes ... very soluble in alcohol and acetone; used as a mordant in dyeing, in photography, as a reagent, and in clarifying wine or beer.
CONT: Tannic acid ... is used to clarify beer and wine, and as a refining agent for rendered fats. As a flavoring it is used in butter, caramel, fruit, brandy, maple, and nut flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods, and liquor....
OBS: Not to be confused with "gallotannic acid" which is also called "tannic acid".
OBS: Chemical formula: C76H52O46
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acide tannique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide organique se présentant sous forme de poudre ou de flocons d'un blanc plus ou moins jaunâtre ou brunâtre, solubles dans l'alcool. On l'emploie pour clarifier les boissons fermentées, aromatiser les bonbons, la crème glacée, les liqueurs.
OBS: Formule chimique : C76H52O46