English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tannic acid [correct]; tannin [correct]; gallotannic acid [correct]
OBS: Natural substance widely found in nutgalls, tree barks, and other plant parts. Tannins are known to be gallic acid derivatives. A solution of tannic acid will precipitate albumin.
OBS: Chemical formula: C76H52O46
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide tannique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C76H52O46
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido tánico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : C76H52O46