English (Scientific Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
barometer [correct, officially approved]; atmospheric pressure meter
DEF: An instrument for measuring atmospheric pressure.
CONT: A rising barometer often indicates good weather approaching. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: barometer: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
baromètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument de mesure de la pression atmosphérique.
CONT: Une hausse du baromètre indique souvent le beau temps. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: On utilise deux sortes de baromètre : le baromètre anéroïde à capsule et le baromètre à mercure.
OBS: baromètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
barómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir la presión atmosférica.