English (Aircraft Airframe)
pressure cabin [correct, standardized]; pressurized cabin [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A cabin in which means are provided to maintain the air pressure at a higher level than the ambient air pressure.
OBS: pressure cabin; pressurized cabin: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: pressurized cabin: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
cabine pressurisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; cabine à pression rétablie [feminine noun, standardized]; cabine sous pression [feminine noun]
OBS: pressuriser : Procéder à la pressurisation de la cabine d'un avion, de l'habitacle d'un vaisseau spatial, d'une enceinte hermétique, etc.
OBS: pressurisation : Technique permettant de maintenir une pression satisfaisante pour l'organisme humain à l'intérieur de la cabine d'un avion volant à haute altitude, de l'habitacle d'un vaisseau spatial, d'une enceinte hermétique, etc. (Dans la cabine d'un avion, la pressurisation rétablit, en général, à l'altitude de navigation, la pression régnant à 2 500 m.).
OBS: cabine pressurisée; cabine à pression rétablie : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: cabine pressurisée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
cabina a presión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cabina presurizada [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: cabina a presión: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).