English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
comb chain [correct, standardized]
DEF: A macromolecule consisting of a main chain from which, at regular intervals, linear chains, all of comparable lengths, emanate.
OBS: comb chain: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
chaîne en tête-à-queue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Macromolécule composée d’une chaîne principale d’où partent, à intervalles réguliers, des chaînes linéaires de longueurs comparables.
OBS: chaîne en tête-à-queue : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Materiales plásticos)
cadena ramificada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Macromolécula constituida por una cadena principal de la cual emanan a intervalos regulares cadenas lineales, todas de longitud comparable.