English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
driedfruit beetle [correct]; dried-fruit beetle [correct]
DEF: A very small broad brown beetle (Carpophilus hemipterus) with pale-spotted elytra which do not cover the abdomen that is a cosmopolitan pest on stored products and is esp. destructive to dried fruits and cereals.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
nitidule des fruits [correct]; carpophile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit coléoptère roux taché de jaune, cosmopolite, qui attaque les figues sèches. (Nom sc. Carpophilus hemipterus famille des nitidulidés).