English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Petrochemistry)
undecane [correct, see observation]; hendecane [correct, obsolete]; n-undecane [correct, see observation]; normal undecane [correct]
DEF: ... the normal hydrocarbon CH3(CH2)9CH3.
OBS: undecane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: undecane: This name is also used as a generic term which refers to any of a series of isomeric paraffin hydrocarbons having the formula C11H24, but it is most of the time used to refer to the liquid unbranched member having the formula CH3(CH2)9CH3, the "normal undecane."
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie du pétrole)
undécane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hendécane [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; n-undécane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; undécane normal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom [...] de l'isomère normal CH3-(CH2)-CH3, hydrocarbure saturé.
OBS: undécane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: undécane : Ce nom s'utilise aussi comme générique pour désigner l'un ou l'autre des hydrocarbures saturés de formule C11H24, mais on l'emploie la plupart du temps pour désigner l'undécane normal, de formule CH3(CH2)9CH3.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Petroquímica)
undecano [masculine noun]