English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
spatial robot [correct, noun]
DEF: A robot designed to operate in a three-dimensional space.
CONT: For a spatial robot, there are two possible cases. A section may have two DOF [degrees of freedom] (most common) where the two degrees are derived from the bending motion of the robot. The set will contain two variables for each section, one to describe the bend and the other to describe the orientation of the bend in space. If we use curvature to describe the bending of the section, then we only need to use an angle about the initial tangent of a section to describe the orientation.
OBS: spatial robot: designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Polytechnique Montréal.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot spatial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le prototype étudié a volontairement été choisi comme un robot plan. Le passage à un robot spatial est possible en utilisant des modules générant deux rotations [...] ou en empilant les modules X dans des orientations différentes.
OBS: robot spatial : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de Polytechnique Montréal.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot espacial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Robot espacial: El movimiento del robot se desarrolla en todo el espacio tridimensional. Estos robots se pueden subdividir de acuerdo a los grados de libertad en: robot desde tres GDL [grados de libertad] hasta seis GDL y robots de grados de libertad mixto.