English (Road Networks)
trunk road [correct]
DEF: A road serving primarily long-distance traffic.
OBS: trunk road: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Réseaux routiers)
grande route [correct, feminine noun]; route à grande circulation [correct, feminine noun]; route à grand trafic [correct, feminine noun]; voie à grande circulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Route empruntée principalement par la circulation à longue distance.
OBS: grande route : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Redes viales)
carretera principal [correct, feminine noun]; carretera troncal [feminine noun]
OBS: carretera principal: Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.