English (Climatology; Paleontology)
paleoclimatology [correct]; palaeoclimatology [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The study of climates belonging to a period in the geological past and of the causes of their variation, both on a local and worldwide basis, including the interpretation of glacial deposits, of fossils, of sedimentologic and other types of data.
French (Climatologie; Paléontologie)
paléoclimatologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science des climats d'une ancienne époque géologique qui se fonde sur l'observation des dépôts et des modelés géomorphologiques ayant une signification climatique, sur la répartition des fossiles dont le comportement écologique peut être interprété et sur l'analyse des éléments géochimiques permettant d'évaluer les températures du passé (ou paléotempératures).
Spanish (Climatología; Paleontología)
paleoclimatología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de la climatología de tiempos geológicos, cuyas características se deducen a partir de datos geológicos o paleobiológicos.