English (Climatology; Atmospheric Physics)
North Atlantic oscillation [correct]; NAO [correct]
DEF: ... the normalized winter pressure differential between the Icelandic Low and the Azores High centers of action.
CONT: Originally described in the diaries of the missionary Hans Egede Saabye as a see-saw in temperature between Greenland and Denmark (Saabye, 1942), the NAO was later defined by Sir Gilbert Walker as "the tendency for pressure to be low near Iceland in winter when it is high near the Azores and south-west Europe" (Walker, 1924; Walker and Bliss, 1932). Accounting for more than 1/3 of the total variance of the sea level pressure (SLP) field over the North Atlantic, the NAO is most pronounced during the winter months (December through March) due to an increased sea air temperature contrast (Barnston and Livezey, 1987).
OBS: Low (high) NAO index values occur when sea level pressure is above (below) average in the vicinity of the subpolar Icelandic Low and below (above) average near the subtropical Azores High pressure cell.
French (Climatologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
oscillation nord-atlantique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; oscillation Nord-Atlantique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence de pression au niveau de la mer entre les régions des Açores et l'Islande.
CONT: L'intensité de la circulation atmosphérique à grande échelle est liée à la différence de la pression atmosphérique nord-sud sur l'Atlantique Nord, variable appelée «indice de l'oscillation nord-atlantique». Lorsque l'indice est élevé, les vents du nord-ouest au-dessus du Labrador sont plus puissants, l'air et la mer, plus froids, et les glaces, plus abondantes. Lorsque l'indice est bas, les vents du nord-ouest sont faibles, les températures de l'air sont relativement élevées, la mer est plus chaude que la normale, et la couverture de glace est réduite.
OBS: nord-atlantique : considéré comme un nom de région, il prend la majuscule; considéré comme un adjectif, il prend la minuscule.
OBS: Oscillation équivalente à celle, plus connue et plus virulente, qui se produit dans le Pacifique sud, l'oscillation australe.