English (Environmental Economics; Climate Change; Air Pollution)
biological carbon pump [correct]; biological pump [correct]; carbon pump [correct]
CONT: Microscopic life forms near the surface of the ocean - plankton- act as a pump, extracting carbon dioxide in the air and depositing it on the sea floor.[] The biological carbon pump increases the concentration of carbonate in deep waters at the expense of surface waters and, ultimately, the atmosphere.
French (Économie environnementale; Changements climatiques; Pollution de l'air)
pompe biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les organismes vivants modifient également la concentration en dioxyde de carbone dans les eaux de surface des océans; ils pompent le dioxyde de carbone de la surface vers les profondeurs.[] On recherche encore la relation exacte entre l'efficacité de la pompe biologique et la circulation océanique.