English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
coculture [correct]; co-culture [correct]
OBS: These results corroborate previous observations ... indicating that the metabolism of anaerobics is often altered during growth as mixed cultures, and coculturing with methanogens may increase [hydrogen] formation by some obligate anaerobes.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
coculture [correct, feminine noun]; co-culture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culture simultanée de microorganismes.
CONT: Dans le cas d'un clone de cellules gliales apparues après coculture avec des cellules de neuroblastome, un isoenzyme de la lacticodéshydrogénase d'une mobilité plus faible que celle du tétramère de l'isoenzyme a été trouvé.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
cocultivo [correct, masculine noun]; cocultura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cultivo conjunto de dos o más tipos de células, tales como células vegetales y microorganismos, o dos tipos de células vegetales.